CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 K86553

Ms. Maurine Cecil
American Shipping Company, Inc.
400 Oceangate, Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic trigger for spray bottles from China or Korea.

Dear Ms. Cecil:

In your letter dated May 24, 2004, on behalf of Sea Cliff Packaging, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request, which will be returned to you.

The article in question is a plastic trigger for spray bottles. In operation, the hand-operated plastic trigger is depressed to spray a liquid.

The applicable subheading for the plastic trigger for spray bottles will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for simple piston pump sprays. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division